Article

TUF Nations Premieres on FS1

It's Canada vs. Australia on TUF Nations...Buy the Season Pass!
Once an almost sole possession of fighters from the United States, an Ultimate Fighter season title has since launched the UFC careers of some of the promotion’s brightest international contenders and rising stars, including Michael Bisping, Ross Pearson, Robert Whittaker, Norman Parke, Diego Brandao, Rony Jason, Cezar Ferreira, and Leonardo Santos.

So, all eyes will be on FOX Sports 1, as the latest international edition of the hit reality series, The Ultimate Fighter Nations: Canada vs. Australia, premieres.

Led by TUF veterans Patrick Cote (season four – Canada) and Kyle Noke (season 11 – Australia), eight welterweights and eight middleweights will compete for a UFC contract, and perhaps even more importantly, national bragging rights.

 "If guys thought fighting in the toughest tournament on television was hard, imagine how they feel doing it with a whole country on their shoulders," said UFC President Dana White. "These country vs. country seasons of The Ultimate Fighter are awesome because not only do these guys deal with living in a house with other fighters, training twice a day and putting everything on the line for their dream opportunity, but now it's even more personal – it's patriotic. We lined up one of the deepest talent pools with some of the toughest up and coming fighters and put national bragging rights on the line along with the UFC contract, as Canada and Australia go head-to-head to kick off 2014."

And before the fists start flying, here are the teams for the upcoming season:

TEAM CANADA
Welterweights
Olivier Aubin-Mercier, 4-0, 24, Montreal        
Matthew Desroches, 4-0, 21, Fredericton         
Kajan Johnson, 19-10-1, 29, Montreal        
Chad Laprise, 7-0, 27, London, Ont.        

Middleweights                            
Luke Harris, 10-2, 36, St. Albert, Alb.          
Nordine Taleb, 8-2, 32, Montreal            
Elias Theodorou, 8-0, 25, Toronto            
Sheldon Westcott, 8-1, 29, St. Albert, Alb.        

TEAM AUSTRALIA
Welterweights
Chris Indich, 6-1, 26, Perth, WA  
Jake Matthews, 6-0, 19, Melbourne  
Brendan O’Reilly, 5-0, 26, Brisbane, QLD  
Richard Walsh, 7-1, 24, Sydney

Middleweights
Vik Grujic, 6-2, 36, Melbourne  
Daniel Kelly, 6-0, 36, Melbourne  
Tyler Manawaroa, 10-0, 19, Brisbane, QLD  
Zein Saliba, 4-0, 25, Sydney


domingo, mayo 8
2PM/11AM
ETPT
Rotterdam, Netherlands

Medios

Reciente
In Ep. 2 we hang out with kick-boxing sensation, Germaine de Randamie as she prepares to fight Anna Elmose in front of a home crowd on May 8th. We join her birthday celebrations with family and friends and then head to her gym in Utrecht.
may 3, 2016
Fighter and UFC commentator Dan Hardy, alongside co-host John Gooden, provide us with expert graphics-led analysis of the highly anticipated Overeem vs Arlovski main event at Fight Night Rotterdam on May 8.
may 3, 2016
Los mejores personajes Europeos celebrarán la llegada de UFC a Rotterdam ¿Quiénes celebrarán victoria en el octágono? En Minuto UFC te contamos de nuestro previo de fantasía.
may 3, 2016
Fight Night Rotterdam offers up two thrilling heavyweight clashes in its main and co-main event. UFC Minute host Lisa Foiles is here to preview some of the best under-the-radar fights from the rest of the card.
may 3, 2016